Table 1.

The Patient’s Admission Blood Tests.

Blood Test (Units) Normal Range Results (January 8, 2022)
Creatinine (μmol/L) 62–115 84
AST (U/L) 0–34 42
ALT (U/L) 10–49 30
ALKP (U/L) 46–116 84
LDH (U/L) 120–246 219
TB (μmol/L) 5–21 10.6
Leukocyte count (109/L) 3.79–10.33 10.7
Eosinophil count (109/L) 0.03–0.47 0.6
CRP (mg/dL) 0–0.5 8.7
ESR (mm/h) 1–20 60
CPK (U/L) 46–171 313
Troponin (ng/L) 0–53 27
ANA 0/4 1/4*
C3 (mg/dL) 90–180 165
C4 (mg/dL) 10–40 30.6
IgG (mg/dL) 700–1700 1825
RF (IU/mL) <14 40.9
p-ANCA (U/mL) <5 83
c-ANCA (U/mL) <10 2.5
*Considered as negative per local lab standards.
Abnormal results.

ALKP, alkaline phosphatase; ALT, alanine transaminase; ANA, antinuclear antibody; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; C, complement; c-ANCA, cytoplasmic anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody; CPK, creatine phosphokinase; CRP, C-reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; IgG, immunoglobulin G; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; p-ANCA, perinuclear anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody; RF, rheumatoid factor; TB, total bilirubin.

RMMJ Rambam Maimonides Medical Journal Rambam Health Care Campus 2022; 13(4): e0030. ISSN: 2076-9172
Published online 2022 October 27. doi: 10.5041/RMMJ.10481.